Australia Flag
Australia Immigration
Australia
Attractions
Maps
Wine
Real Estate
Vacation Rentals
History & Government
Pacific Coast Home
Contact

Australia's permanent immigration program has many components. Learn about skilled, business and investor migration programs and find direct links to Australian government immigration sources.

The 'Skilled' Program is specifically designed to target migrants who have skills or outstanding abilities that will contribute to the Australian economy.

The Business Skills program encourages successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and develop new business opportunities. Australia offers a range of visa options for business owners, business talent, senior executives and investors.

The Distinguished Talent program is designed for people who want to settle permanently in Australia and are able to demonstrate they have an internationally-recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, the arts, sport or research and academia.

Australia Business, Special Skills & Investor Immigration
Migration & Visa Information

Business Visits

The Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456) allows the bona fide business person to make a visit to Australia of up to three months to conduct business. Examples of appropriate activities include a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit, but do not include acting or music performance or commercial film making.

For longer stays, the Temporary Business Entry (Long Stay) visa caters for business visits of up to four years for:

• personnel (executives, managers and specialists) for companies operating in Australia;
• personnel from offshore companies seeking to establish a branch in Australia, participate in joint ventures, or fulfil a contract awarded to an offshore company;
• personnel coming under a labour or Invest Australia Supported Skills agreement.

There are special arrangements for employers in regional and low population growth areas across Australia.   Regional arrangements assist employers who may not otherwise be able to meet minimum skill and salary requirements for employees.

Business Skills Migration

The Business Skills visa class of Australia's migration program encourages successful business people to settle permanently in Australia and develop new or existing businesses.

Business owners, senior executives and investors can apply for a visa under the Business Skills category at one of the three Business Skills Processing Centres.

The Business Skills program is divided into four categories:

• Business Owner category: for owners or part-owners of a business;
• Senior Executive category: for senior executive employees of major businesses;
• Investor category: for investors/business people willing to invest in Australia;
• Business Talent category: for high-calibre business people who have sponsorship from a State/Territory government.

In addition, the Business Skills program also has two categories for persons who are in Australia on temporary visas, other than the Business Skills (Provisional) visas:

• Established Business in Australia category - for people temporarily in Australia who are owners or part owners of a business; and
• Regional Established Business in Australia category - for people temporarily in Australia who are owners or part owners of a business in a designated area of Australia.

Click here for business skills application process.

Investor Category

To make an application for the Investor (Provisional) visa, investors will need to show that they:

If unsponsored
• have a successful record of business or investment management;
• be willing to make a significant investment in a government approved Designated Investment for 4 years;
• have significant business and personal assets;
• have sufficient net assets to settle in Australia;
• have no history of unacceptable business activities;
• be less than 45 years old; and
• have vocational English.

If sponsored
• be sponsored by a State or Territory government and intend to live in that State or Territory for a minimum of 2 years;
• have a successful record of business or investment management;
• be willing to make a significant investment in a government approved Designated Investment for 4 years;
• have significant business and personal assets;
• have sufficient net assets to settle in Australia;
• have no history of unacceptable business activities; and
• be less than 55 years old, unless exceptional circumstances exist.

To make an application for the Investor (Residence) visa, investors will need to show that they:

If unsponsored
• hold an Investor (Provisional) visa;
• have maintained your designated investments for the minimum 4 years; and
• have been in Australia as the holder of a qualifying visa for at least 2 years in the last 4 years.

If sponsored
• be sponsored by a State or Territory government;
• hold a State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa;
• have maintained your designated investments for the minimum 4 years; and
• have been resident in the sponsoring state or territory as the holder of a qualifying visa for at least 2 years in the last 4 years.

Click here to make an application for the Business Owner (Residence) visa.

Click here for more general information about business skills migration.

Vist our Immigration section for immigration and retirement opportunities in other countries.