Belize Flag
Belize Immigration
Belize
Attractions
Ambergris Caye
Real Estate
Vacation Rentals
History & Government
Central America
Pacific Coast Home
Contact
Belize City
Belize National Parks
Belize Fishing
Belize Scuba Diving
Belize Bird Watching
Belize Flora
Belize Kayaking
Belize Blue Lake

A passport is required for Belize entry purposes. Visitors from North America and Europe are permitted to stay in Belize for a period not to exceed thirty (30) days. The following category of persons may be granted by the Immigration Department extensions of up to three (3) months at a time. These three months would be after the thirty day period given by the Immigration Officer at the port of entry.

1. Persons living in remote areas away from the Belize Immigration Office
2. Potential Investors
3. Business persons

The above is on the strict understanding that the applicant presents himself /herself in person and satisfies the requirement that the necessary funds (US $50.00 per person per day) are available for the duration of the period requested extension. Applicant must also have a ticket to his/her onward destination. Extensions are granted at a cost of US $50.00 per month.

Any individual can apply for permanent residence after legally residing in Belize for one year. The fee for residency ranges from US$187.50 to US$1,562.50 depending on the nationality of the applicant.

To acquire citizenship, applicants should have permanent residence and/or be a resident for a minimum of five years in accordance with the Belizean Nationality Act of 1981; there is also a provision for the registration of minor children along with the applicant.

All application for Temporary employment Permits must be submitted for processing at the Labor Department, one of which is located in each district or town. After a period of approximately six weeks the Labor Commissioner recommends the approval of the said permit, but the final decision for approval lies in the hands of the Director of Immigration.

Retire in Belize

Anyone forty-five years and older from anywhere in the world can qualify for the Belize retirement program. A person who qualifies can also include his or her dependents in the program. Dependents include spouses and their children under the age of eighteen. However, it can include a person under the age of twenty-three if enrolled in a university.

To be designated a Qualified retired person under the program, applicants must receive a monthly income of not less than US $2,000 through an approved pension or annuity that has been generated outside of Belize.

A Qualified Retired Person shall be exempt from the payment of all taxes and levies on all income or receipts which accrue to him or her from a source outside of Belize whether that income is generated from work performed or from an investment.

All applications are subject to a background check to be carried out by the Ministry of National Security.

Find out more about retirement in Belize.

Find more facts on Belize Immigration procedures.

Belize maintains an embassy in the United States at 2535 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008 (tel: 202-332-9636; fax: 202-332-6888) and a consulate in Los Angeles. Belize travel information office in New York City: 800-624-0686.

To obtain a visitor's extension, an application must be submitted to any of the district offices or to the:

Belize Immigration and Nationality Department
Belize Immigration and Nationality Department
Belmopan, Cayo District
Belize, Central America
Telephone 011-501-822-2423
Fax: 011-501-822-2662

Visit our Immigration section for immigration opportunities in other countries.