Canada Immigration
Canada
British Columbia
Hotels
Vacation Rentals
Real Estate
Wine
History
Pacific Coast Home
Contact
Vancouver & Vancouver Island
Victoria  Vacation
Pristine Beaches
Canada Hiking & Fishing
Canada Kayaking

Every year, Canada welcomes thousands of new residents. Coming to Canada as an immigrant is an exciting opportunity, but also a great challenge.

Canada values the skills and experiences that foreign professionals and workers bring with them. Check to see if your skills and experience qualify you to come to Canada as a skilled worker.

Canada has a strong economic culture. If you have experience running or investing in businesses, you may qualify to come to Canada as a business immigrant.

Most Canadian provinces have programs that encourage immigrants to settle in those provinces and benefit their economies. Learn about settling in one of Canada’s provinces as a provincial nominee.

Quebec is responsible for selecting immigrants who wish to settle in Quebec. Find out how to apply to be selected to settle in Quebec.

To become a Canadian citizen you must:
• be 18 years of age or older;
• be a permanent resident of Canada;
• have lived in Canada for at least three of the four years before applying;
• be able to communicate in either English or French;
• know about Canada;
• know about the rights and responsibilities of citizenship;

Please note that time spent in Canada before becoming a permanent resident may be counted towards becoming a Canadian citizen.

A child (under 18 years of age) must be a permanent resident of Canada to apply for Canadian citizenship. To apply on behalf of your child you must either:
• already be a citizen; or
• apply for citizenship together as a family.

Children do not need to have lived in Canada for three years before applying.

Citizenship Test
If you are between the ages of 18 and 54 you must pass a citizenship test. For more information on Canada and the citizenship test read the on-line study guide A Look at Canada.

Who cannot become a Canadian citizen?
Before you apply you should make sure that you are eligible for citizenship. You cannot become a Canadian citizen if you:
• are under a removal order;
• are now charged with an indictable criminal offence;
• have been convicted of an indictable criminal offence in the past three years;
• are now in prison, on parole, or on probation;
• are being investigated for or have been convicted of war crimes;
• had your citizenship revoked in the last five years.

Please note that time spent in prison, on parole or on probation may not be counted towards becoming a citizen.

Depending on your personal situation, you should bring the following important documents with you to Canada:
• birth certificates or baptismal certificates;
• marriage certificates;
• adoption, separation or divorce papers;
• school records, diplomas or degrees for each family member travelling with you;
• trade or professional certificates and licences;
• letters of reference from former employers;
• a list of your educational and professional qualifications and job experience (this is also called a résumé);
• immunization, vaccination, dental and other health records for each family member;
• driver's licence, including an International Driver's Permit, and a reference from your insurance company;
• photocopies of all essential and important documents, in case the originals get lost (be sure to keep the photocopies in a separate place from the originals); and
• car registration documents (if you are importing a motor vehicle into Canada).

Visit the official government site for Canada immigration and citizenship.

Visit our Immigration section for immigration opportunities in other countries.